News Agenda Festival period Programme 2020 Volunteers Production house Tickets About us Contact

Explore the North festival 2018

Acts

  • Sytse Jansma en Jan Klug
  • It Dockumer Lokaeltsje (Doet DAF)
  • Ralph van Raat plays Radiohead
  • Vaudou Game
  • Bo Ningen + Elmar Kuiper
  • Anchorsong + Risata Kwartet
  • Akwasi
  • Johan Harstad
  • Adriaan van Dis, Hanna Bervoets en Maxim Februari over 'mens zijn in een gedigitaliseerde wereld'
  • Julia Holter
  • Lubomyr Melnyk
  • Mark Kozelek van Sun Kil Moon
  • AK/DK
  • Club Guy & Roni / Slagwerk Den Haag: Mechanical Ecstasy - i.s.m. Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie
  • Mauro Pawlowski & Braaknoot Ensemble: Ode aan Boudewijn de Groot's 'Nacht en Ontij'
  • Annelie
  • WWWater
  • Lisa Morgenstern
  • Jaap Blonk
  • Lân fan taal, Explore the North en Noord Nederlands Orkest presenteren 'Solo'
  • Monica Meijsing: Waar was ik toen ik er niet was
  • Housewives
  • Slumberand
  • The Ex + Jaap Blonk
  • L.A. Salami
  • Ghostpoet
  • Explore Eindfeest i.s.m. Podium Asteriks
  • Blabbermouth ft. Aafke Romeijn, Daniël Vis, Peter Sijbenga, Roelie Vuitton, Ali Zijlstra, Poezieboys en WITLOF
  • Asteriks in het Z-Gebouw
  • Citybooks: Latasha N. Nevada Diggs
  • Citybooks: Arjan Hut en Wiebe Kaspers
  • Citybooks: Erik Vlaminck
  • Jessica Moss
  • Tryater: Dorp Europa
  • Leendert van der Valk - Explore Voodoo
  • Yiddish Waves - As She Sings
  • MOHA - Unfolding Routines
  • BCC - een artistieke blind date
  • Auke Hulst, Fieke Gosselaar en Nyk de Vries - Kinderen van het Noorden
  • Poëzie Darkroom
  • Kinetophone - De Ballade van Omie Wise (première)
  • Biljana Radinoska - Youth
  • Spijtproza
  • iepenUP - New Faces
  • 2 Meter Sessies met Jan Douwe Kroeske
  • Windowlicker
  • Expedities - i.s.m. A Guide to Leeuwarden en Historisch Centrum Leeuwarden
  • Dez Mona & B.O.X - Sága
  • De Relaxerette
  • Winnaar Stationspiano Challenge: Olaf Visser
  • Natasha Taylor: Issue Wrestling
  • Fresku, Vanta & Werc - Projectie Oldehove #4 1954 - We zijn er bijna
  • Baby Dee
  • Meeuw Jonge Schrijvers: Alles is een Scheermes
  • Peter Middendorp, Marleen Nagtegaal en Liesbeth Korthals Altes
  • Matthew and the Atlas
  • Mezrab: Storytelling
  • VANTA & Poetry Circle Nowhere: PAPIA
  • Stef Kamil Carlens
  • Matteo Myderwyk
  • Chouk Bwa & the Ångstromers
  • Tolls - plaatpresentatie
  • Pardans
  • Jankobus Seunnenga & Dick Vestdijk: Fabels met Kleurkrijt
  • NYX: MYRIAM
  • Piiptsjilling: FEAN
  • Sundays & Cybele
  • Ifriqiyya Electrique

Complete programme

11 nov - 8 dec: Citybooks Leeuwarden - Expositie en live presentatie

15 - 25 november: De Stadskas (Oldehoofsterkerkhof)

15 - 17 november: Liquid Loft - Church of Ignorance (Westerkerk)

Poster Explore the North 2018
Poster Explore the North 2018
> Programme guide

Locations

  • Festivalhart De Stadskas
  • De Westerkerk
  • De Harmonie (Rabobankzaal en Accentzaal)
  • Neushoorn
  • OBE
  • Stationsplein
  • Waalse Kerk
  • Z-gebouw
  • Rabobank
  • Popbunker
  • De Friesche Club
  • Theater de Bres
Akwasi door Xanne Vera (De Friesche Club)
Jessica Moss door Marc Henri Queré (Neushoorn Kleine Zaal)
Blabbermouth door Marc Henri Queré (De Friesche Club)
Julia Holter door Xanne Vera (De Westerkerk)
Ifriqyiyya Electrique door Tristan Fopma (Neushoorn)
De Stadskas door Jantina Talsma
Adriaan van Dis, Maxim Februari, Hanna Bervoets door Jantina Talsma
De Relaxerette door Xanne Vera

Explore The North aftermovie 2018